On February 17, at the hall of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place an event dedicated to the 75th birthday of literary critic, translator, doctor of doctor of philological sciences Henrik Bakhchinyan. The director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, Honored Cultural Worker of the Republic of Armenia Hasmik Karapetyan made an opening speech.Doctor of philological sciences, professor Vano Yeghiazaryan, doctor of philological sciences Samvel Muradyan, doctor of historical sciences, professor Gevorg Stepanyan, candidate of philological sciences Vahagn Sargsyan, People's Artist of USSR Tigran Mansuryan, candidate of philological sciences Artsvi Bakhchinyan, writer Gohar Galstyan, writer Valery Paranyan, distinguished pedagogue Grezelda Ghazaryan spoke and congratulated.
Artistic performances were performed by the "Mayilian trio"Artistic director: Anna Mayilyan Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia,Kamancha player Hakob Khalatyan, singer Narek Arushanyan.Narek Ghazaryan read Sayat Nova's poems.
Actress Gayane Samvelyan led theevent and read letters addressed to the jubilee. Henrik Bakhchinyan concluded the event and gave a speech of gratitude.