“ The City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan” the 33th branch library of SNCO
The main aim of the library is to implement the cultural activity, the informational serving of the library for population of the Yerevan City, the elucidation and the mass of science and culture, the knowledge distribution of the technical science, the aesthetic education, the activity of the educational system promotion, the using of the books and printed materials and the other endures of the fund of the library,, the Armenian and global literature, the history, the cultural and the other values, the development of the professional quality, organizing of leisure time of the population, the cultivating of the new ways of the library methods and services, the increasing and the maintaining of the funds, the organizing of the science methodical works, the cultural , the science values and the charitable cooperation with the national and international countries.
The library was established on November 1947. Initially it was called number 3 kids library of Spandaryan region, the head was Artsvik Kharatyan. Till 1957, the library was located in private houses. After 1957 it was removed into the address Kievyan 1. In 1963 number 3 kids library was renamed number 33 mass library. In 1967 the head of the library was designated Vera Udumyan. In 1978 the library was named in honor of the Czech Lyudmila Motalova. In 1980 after creating of LSC after Av. Isahakyan number 35 mass library became number 33 branch library.
From 1983 the head the of the library is Anahit Petrosyan.