“ The City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan” the 28th branch library of SNCO
The main aim of the library is to implement the cultural activity, the informational serving of the library for population of the Yerevan City, the elucidation and the mass of science and culture, the knowledge distribution of the technical science, the aesthetic education, the activity of the educational system promotion, the using of the books and printed materials and the other endures of the fund of the library, the elucidation and the spread of the political, the Armenian and global literature, the history, the cultural and the other values, the library is provided education of the political, the moral and aesthetic, the development of the professional quality, in organizing leisure time of the population, the cultivating of the new ways of the library methods and services, the increasing and the maintaining of the funds, the organizing of the science methodical works, the cultural , the science values and the charitable the cooperation with the national and international countries. The library was founded in 1955. Formerly it was named number 24th the mass library. In 1980 after the establishing Isahakyan Central library system it became number 28th the base library. In 1998, on December 14, according to the number 1085 decision of the municipality of the Yerevan City the library named in honor of the famous writer, translator and satirist Suren Vahuni. Till 1992 the head of the library was A. Khachatryan, R. Hakobyan was the head from 1993 to 2000. Gayane Aleqsanyan had been the head since 2000.