The Functions of “American Center” department of City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan
A network of over 461 American Corners is operating globally through      partnerships between the U.S. Department of State and local host organizations.      The American Corner Yerevan (ACY), located in the Yerevan City Central Library,      is the very first American Corner in Armenia and was officially opened on April 20,      2005.
It is a successful partnership between the Public Affairs Office of the Embassy of the United States of America in Armenia and the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan. ACY provides a hospitable environment and quality services, which are free and open to the public. The collection of the Corner mostly includes educational, cultural and business resources aimed at Armenian-American cooperation. Another valuable service is free Internet access for      finding educational, research and cognitive resources. In addition to basic services,      ACY organizes lectures, workshops, exhibitions, film screenings, speaking clubs for      people of different ages and professions. You can learn more about services and      materials of American Corner Yerevan by following these links.