“ The City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan” the 29th branch library of SNCO
The main aim of the library is to implement the cultural activity, the informational serving of the library for population of the Yerevan City, the elucidation and the mass of science and culture, the knowledge distribution of the technical science, the aesthetic education, the activity of the educational system promotion, the using of the books and printed materials and the other endures of the fund of the library,, the Armenian and global literature, the history, the cultural and the other values, the development of the professional quality, organizing of leisure time of the population, the cultivating of the new ways of the library methods and services, the increasing and the maintaining of the funds, the organizing of the science methodical works, the cultural , the science values and the charitable cooperation with the national and international countries.
There is a book club in the library and the members of it are the philologists, the students, the high school pupils, the bookworms and also the readers. The 29th branch of Av. Isahakyan library was established in 1951. Formerly it was named number 30 the mass library. In 1980 after the establishing Isahakyan Central library system it became number 29th library. Till 1980 the head of the library was Grigor Kyokchyan. From 1980 the head of the library is Mayranush Aleqsanyan.