On November 28-30, the 5th workshop "Innovative Libraries 2022" was held in Tsaghkadzor under the auspices of the US Embassy in RA.Representatives of many community and university libraries of Yerevan and eight regions of the Republic took part in the workshop, including the head of public relations and events department of the City Central Library after Avetik Isahakyan Marine Ghazaryan,who presented the entire process of the"NRAN HATIK" republican children's and youth theater festival organized by the City Central Library after Av. Ishakyan and "NAKHABEM" educational and cultural association,emphasizing the goal, target, problems and other issues. The goal of the project was to clarify the role and importance of libraries in the era of digital technology challenges,their functions and try to find innovative solutions in a collaborative environment.Nerses Hayrapetyan, the author of the "Innovative Libraries" project, adviser to the director of the RA National Library, made an opening speech at the start of the program.Then,the employees of the participating libraries presented the best programs and innovative initiatives of their libraries during the last year.The three-day workshop was full of many different discussions, seminars, and practical works.
Nazik Hovasapyan, chief library specialist of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, presented a report dedicated to the news of the library sector.
Nerses Hayrapetyan presented "Library availability for people with disabilities" and a number of other topics.
Narek Nikoghosyan, director of ABN media platform, led an interactive discussion on "PR and marketing tools".
"Youth work. SWOT analysis" was presented by Lusine Khachatryan, the librarian of the American Center department of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan.
"Effective Communication" conducted practical work by Nelly Khachatryan, head of the American Center department of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan.
The topic "911 computer help" was presented by Andranik Hovhannisyan, an employee of Lori regional library.
"Association of Friends of American Corners" non-governmental organization, all the participating libraries received chalk pens/3D pens/ as a gift, which will be used to children's and youth programs and activities.