On June 29, at the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place a meeting with translator, prose writer Vahagn Grigoryan.The director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, Honored Cultural Worker of the Republic of Armenia Hasmik Karapetyan made an opening speech.Doctor of philological sciences, professor Yervand Ter Khachatryan spoke about the writer's created literature and creative path.Literary expert, translator, pedagogue, doctor of philological sciences, secretary of the Union of Writers Petros Demirchyan,participant of the Artsakh Liberation War, novelist Hovik Vardumyan, historian Gevorg Yazchyan spoke about Vahagn Grigoryan's literary activities and works.
Writer, singer, songwriter Arsen Hambaryan greeted the jubilee with a musical performance.
The participants also spoke about the problems of modern literature. The writer, novelist Vahagn Grigoryan gave a speech of thanks. The meeting took place in a warm atmosphere.