On January 25, , at the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place a writer, historian, publicist Vahe Lorents's book's presentation entitled "History of Armenia: Armenia from the 17th century to 1914 ". The event was opened by Vahe Lorents.During his speech he spoke about the idea of ​​creating the book.
The historian presented his opinion for a new review of Armenian history, more impartial documentation of the historical facts, and the transmission of new textbook realities to the future generations.
Historian, writer Gevorg Yazichyan congratulated the author on the publication of the book. He highly estimated to Vahe Lorents' for professional view on the issues of bold interpretation of the Armenian historical realities and national value system.
In his speech, the Honorary Consul ate of the Republic of Estonia in the Republic of Armenia Avetik Ghukasyan emphasized the author's professional-critical mission, which is possible in the process of re-reforming the Armenian national identity.
Writer, TV journalist, public figure Vrezh Sarukhanyan expressed his permission to the historical-philosophical activity mentioned in the book, which carries out its faith and conveys trust to the listeners. The patriotic performance of writer, singer, composer Arsen Hambaryan warmed up the atmosphere.