Presentation of the book “Literary Scripts and Extracurricular activities” by Naira Abrahamyan
On November 23rd the presentation of the book “Literary Scripts and Extracurricular activities” by Naira Abrahamyan was held at the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan. A number of cultural figures, literary critics, students and other guests were present. The book contains literary scripts by a talented and gifted teacher. They are based on the literary works of Armenian writers or are original scripts. Due to her personal experience in conducting school presentations and events, Naira learnt how important role the performances have, when students act in it. The participation in school plays unconditionally helps the students to learn more about particular literary works, communicate with their classmates as well as adults, be more relaxed and expressive . Historian, writer, publicist Vahe Lorents greeted the guests, presented the author's literary activities, her work with students, young actors. Among other speech makers were the specialist of the Department of Armenian Studies and Social and Cultural Subjects at the National Institute of Education Nver Virabyan, TV host, producer, director of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography Erik Barseghyan, Founding Director of Aghasi Ayvazyan School Greta Verdiyan . Grigor Hambaryan, singer, songwriter Arsen Hambaryan, Suren Poghosov welcomed the audience with their musical performances. At the end, the students the school N 33 after Mikael Nalbandyan presented the play "The Call of the Land".