On September 20, within the frames of the program dedicated to the 26th anniversary of Independence of Armenia ,the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, together with the Central District Police Veterans Council and the Kentron administrative district held a musical event titled "Independence and We". The launch of the celebration was marked when the assistant of the Yerevan City Department Chief ordered to the head of the Police Veterans Council of the Kentron administrative district to bring Armenian tricolor flag to the hall.
The members of the Board of Veterans Samvel Yesayan, musician Manouk Harutyunyan, artists of B. Kanachyan Art School Davit Harutyunyan and Maria Shahinyan, Aram Gaytoyan, Maria Petrosyan and Narek Malkhasyan, students of the “Do Re Me” vocal studio performed songs. Sargis Hakobyan's "Armenia" dance ensemble presented beautiful, graceful dance.
Gagik Vardanyan handed over certificates and letters of gratitude to the veteran policemen, to the director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan Hasmik Karapetyan, and gifted children participating in the event. The host of the event was actress Gayane Samvelyan.