At the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, within the framework of the program dedicated to the International Youth Day, organized a seminar for young librarians of Yerevan community libraries.
They participated in Erebuni administrative district No. 10, Sh. Librarians of libraries No. 17 named after Kurghinyan, No. 18 of Shengavit administrative district, No. 1 of Avan administrative district of the Charles Aznavour MCC, libraries named after Hamo Sahyan.
Hasmik Karapetyan, director of the Isahakyan CG, Honored Figure of RA Culture, Nerses Hayrapetyan, Director of the American Corner of the RA US Embassy, and "Av. Karine Mehrabyan, deputy director for scientific affairs of Isahakyan Isahakyan made speeches about the exchange of long-term professional experience, proper organization of library work and development.
Anna Avoyan, the librarian of the public relations and events department of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan made a presentation about the 87-year history and functions of the library.
Nellie Khachatryan, head of the "American Center" department of library, presented the importance of social media in publicizing libraries, Hasmik Nalbandyan, head of the reader registration and accounting department of library, the head of electronic registration of readers, Gayane Yedigaryan, head of the reference-bibliographic department of library, spoke about the department functions. Contemporary writers Shushanik Aram, Gor Harutyunyan, Aram Avetis, Davit Samvelyan, Armen Sargsyan and others were invited within the framework of the seminar. The librarian-writer discussion took place in a warm atmosphere.