Vladimir Petrosyan /Doctor of Historical Sciences/
At the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place a memorial-event dedicated to Gurgen Yanikyan, writer, engineer, hero of the newest Armenian armed liberation struggle, and the presentation of his books "Mother" and "Purpose and Truth".Actress Gayane Samvelyan made an opening speech and read excerpts from Gurgen Yanikyan's books.
Historian Gevorg Yazchyan spoke about the topic "Reactions and historical significance of Yanikyan's act".
Historian Armen Karapetyan gave a speech on the topic "Yanikyan, the spiritual father of the Armenian secret army liberation of Armenia".Mary Gevorgyan spoke on behalf of the young people of the Armenian People's Movement "Yanikyan - Beacon of Armenian Youth". The director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, Honored Cultural Worker of the Republic of Armenia Hasmik Karapetyan,as well as actor Karen Khachatryan made speeches.During the intermission, the patriotic songs of writer, singer, songwriter Arsen Hambaryan were played.