“I live in Los-Angeles, but my heart is in the Homeland”: Hovsep Nalbandyan
On October 8, at the large hall of the Writers’ Union of Armenia in collaboration with the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place an event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of American-Armenian literary critic-bibliographer, writer, translator, national figure, publicist, publisher, philanthropist Hovsep Nalbandyan and the presentation of his books entitled “Story of a Diaspora-Armenian” and “International History”.
The event was attended by many readers, intellectuals, literary critics and guests from abroad, who greeted and congratulated the jubilee. Among the guests were poet, artist, Chairman of the Writers’ Union of Armenia, honored worker of culture of the RA Edward Militonyan, literary critic, doctor of philological sciences, professor, honored worker of science Samvel Muradyan, public and political figure, bibliographer, journalist, editor, historian, academician of the International Academy of Natural and Social Sciences, head of the scientific Library of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan Tigran Petrosyants, literary critic, candidate of philological sciences, publisher Armen Avanesyan, poet, national master of silversmithing and jewelry Anahit Danielyan, poetess Zhanna Abrahamyan, poet Zhirayr Mshetsi, Syrian-Armenian artist, prose writer, pedagogue Hakob Mikayelyan, director and editor-in-chief of “Armenian Encyclopedia” publishing house Hovhannes Ayvazyan, director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, honored figure of culture of the RA Hasmik Karapetyan. The guests listened to excerpts from the author’s works with the reciting of actress Gayane Samvelyan. Writer, singer, songwriter Arsen Hambaryan, singer Anahit Sahakyan, musician Michael Voskanyan congratulated the jubilee with their music performances. Hovsep Nalbandyan addressed a speech of gratitude.